skip navigation

Debate

Schedule

Tentative Season Schedule:
September 26 Rufus King
October 3 Mukwonago
October 9 and 10 Waukesha South
October 17 Brookfield East
November 7 West Bend
November 21 West Bend (Only for those not qualified for state)
December 4/5 Appleton
December 12 Sheboygan
January 8/9 NFL Quals
January 16 CFL Quals
January 23/24 State at West Bend 

Nationals for CFL and NFL to be in May and June

Recent History

Hall of Fame (4 Year Debater Graduates):

Megan Roessler
Afra Alam
Vishnu Aravati
Anyon Rettinger 

Taylor Davies
Shivansh Desai
Sam Foat
Sarah Haq
Maggie Liu
Akshaya Nagasunder
Linda Ortiz
Katie Sheldon
Maizah Tariq 

Nationals 2015:

Sarah Haq and Sam Foat 9 - 6 at CFL (tied for breaking team)

Taylor Davies and Maizah Tariq 5 - 10 at CFL 

Nationals 2014:

Afra Alam and Vishnu Aravati 8 - 7 at CFL (1st ever South team to qualify for Nationals)

State 2015:

1st Place Varsity: UNDEFEATED Lexi Fredericks, Andrew Labott, Linda Ortiz, Maggie Liu

Top Spaker Varsity: Lexi Fredericks, Sam Foat, Sarah Haq 

2nd Place Novice: Maggie Johnson, Sophie Minz, Haedy Gorostieta, Maddy Lamers

3rd Place Novice: Jessie Dable, Aaliyah Klug, Jason Arvedson, Michael Tang

Breaking Novice Switch Side: Mary Juarez and Ava Conrad 

Top Speaker Novice: Maddy Lamers 

State 2014: 

1st Place Varsity (3 way tie): Lexi Fredericks, Anyon Rettinger, Maggie Liu, Linda Ortiz, Erik Franze, Andrew Labott, Afra Alam, Vishnu Aravati, Maizah Tariq, Sarah Haq, Sam Foat, Shivansh Desai

Top Speaker Varsity: Lexi Fredericks, Sam Foat, Linda Ortiz

2nd Place Novice: Paige Johnson, Lucy Chapman, John Fredericks, Grant Wuerslin

3rd Place Novice: Trinity Fandre, Harshita Bhatt, Akansha Dasari, Sravani Kapelli

Top Speaker Novice: Trinity Fandre, Harshita Bhatt, Akansha Dasari, Sravani Kapelli

State 2013:

1st Place Varsity: Vishnu Aravati, Afra Alam, Megan Roessler, Anyon Rettinger

4th Place Varsity: Sarah Haq, Sam Foat, Shivansh Desai, Maizah Tariq

Top Speaker Varsity: Megan Roessler

5th Place Novice: Sam Johnson, Beth Thelke, Rachel Kragenbrink, Krysta Bywathers

Top Speaker Novice: Meaghan Hannon

State 2012:

2nd Place Novice: Kevin Hamm, Lorenzo Ruggeri, Maggie Liu, Linda Ortiz

2nd Place Novice: Sarah Haq, Akshaya Nagusunder, Katie Sheldon, Alma Sida

5th Place Novice: Claudia Coburn, Jack Lamers, Brian Hamm, Marina
Garcia

5th Place Novice: Maggie Gannon, Jake Gessay, Shivansh Desai, Sam
Foat

5th Place Novice: Manuela Rodriguez, Amrita Geddam, Maggie Horan, Sam Kayiwa

Top Speaker Novice: Shivansh Desai

Steve Goetsch

Head Coach

Phone: 414-801-3411

Andrew Yep

Asst. Coach

Patricia Faustman

Asst. Coach